1. Privacy Statement

1.1 The operator of TheGourmet.com.au, Beerology Pty Ltd, and each of its Related Bodies Corporate (also referred to as “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Privacy Policy) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how We collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information We collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy has been drafted having regard to our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, the Privacy Act), and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). This Privacy Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of Australian Privacy Principle 1 - Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information.

Please take a few minutes to review this Privacy Policy. By using the TheGourmet.com.au website, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

1.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3 Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 We collect your personal information for the primary purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader and the secondary purpose of marketing third party goods and services. The personal information We collect from you will include information you give Us when you:

 2.1.1 register or subscribe to Our website;

 2.1.2 complete a transaction with Us; and

 2.1.3 contact Us.

2.2 The personal information that We collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

 2.2.1 your name;

 2.2.2 your contact details, including your email, home address and billing address;

 2.2.3 your payment details; and

 2.2.4 other personal information that We collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to Us when you contact Us.

2.3 At or before the time, or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, We collect your personal information, We will notify you of the matters required pursuant to Australian Privacy Principle 5 – Notification of the Collection of Personal Information, by providing you with this Privacy Policy, or by notifying you of how you may access this Privacy Policy.

2.4 We will not collect personal information secretly or in an underhanded way and will not sell your personal information to any third party.

2.5 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to Us by those individuals via Our website or in the course of a transaction.

2.6 Where reasonably practicable, We attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When We collect information, We will generally explain to the individual why We are collecting it, who We give it to and how We will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances. In some circumstances, We may combine information collected directly from individuals with publicly available information (for example, census data) and/or other information provided by third parties to enable Us to personalize your experience using Our website and/or any direct marketing we send you.

2.7 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.8 When you visit Our website, third parties may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage Our website and improve Our business and the services We provide to you. We and/or third parties (e.g. Google) may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors, on Our own and third party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant Us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by Us to collect the following information:

 2.8.1 your computer's operating system;

 2.8.2 your computer's browser type and capabilities;

 2.8.3 your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

 2.8.4 web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

 2.8.5 web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

2.9 Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

2.10 We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with Our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect Us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given Us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2 Generally, We use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable Us to carry out Our business as an online retailer of goods and services and provider of marketing services.

3.3 If those purposes for which We have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, We will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

3.5 When registering with TheGourmet.com.au, you consent to TheGourmet.com.au using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you deal emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

3.6 We may share your information with other members of the Related Bodies Corporate and Associated Entities of Beerology Pty Ltd (as those terms are defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

3.7 We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to Us, including third parties that provide Our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia, We will do so in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8 – Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information.

In addition, We may also disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you, in accordance with Our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale and this Privacy Policy.

3.8 We may use your information to determine which marketing messages to send or present to you, including messages promoting third party products or services.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

4.1 We take steps to protect the personal information We hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information We collect and hold about you.

5.2 Generally, We will allow an individual access to the personal information We hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access, please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by contacting Our Privacy Officer by way of email to support@thegourmet.com.au.

5.3 We take those steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that We collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, We will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.2 above.

5.4 To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how We handle your personal information, you may contact Our Help Centre or write to Us at the address provided below. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by Our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

$5 coupon here

Sign up for The Gourmet news for your

$5 coupon!*

Get updated on news and deals.

*To use this coupon you must be 18 years or older. This coupon cannot be used in conjunction with any other coupon. Coupons are for first time members only, with a limit of one coupon per person. Please check our website for excluded areas.